Cardiologist

Specialty
Cardiology

Office Information

Cor. Chancellor and Blue Marlin Drive

Belize City, Belize

Tel: 501 -223-7870 /501-223-7873 EXT 118

Fax: 501-223-7867

Facility

Belize Healthcare Partners Limited

TITLES: Ph.D., M.Sc, M.D. Cardiologist.

TEACHING RANK: FULL PROFESSOR

MEDICAL EXPERIENCE: 43 years 

MEDICAL UNIVERSITY “C.J.FINLAY”. CAMAGÜEY. CUBA

E-mail address: epedroso50.ep@gmail.com

Master in “Attention of disabled children”. “C .J .Finlay” Medical School. December, 2008

Master in Medical Urgency. “C. J. Finlay” Medical School. November 2007.

Tropical Diseases. “C .J .Finlay” Medical School. May-June, 1998

Medical Emergency. “C. J. Finlay” Medical School. May-June, 1998.

Medical Cardio-pulmonary Reanimation Workshop.  Camagüey.  June 1997.

Cardiovascular Rehabilitation.  National.  Camagüey.  January 1989.

Pediatric cardiac-surgery.  International.  Prague, Czechoslovakia. March-May 1988.

Fetal Echocardiography. National.  Havana, November 1987.

Pediatric Cardiology.  National.  Havana, November 1986.

Emergency. “C. J. Finlay” Medical School. May-June, 1998.

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE:

Pediatric Cardiologist. Teaching Pediatric Hospital “E.A.P.” Camagüey, Cuba. From September 1982 to January 2012.

Consultant Cardiologist Hadramout Hospital. Al-Mukalla, Republic of Yemen, from November 1999 to November 2001.

Consultant Cardiologist. Specialty Hospital of Chetumal, Chetumal, State of Quintana-Roo, Mexico. February – July 1997.

Fetal Echocardiographs of the Genetics Provincial Group, Camagüey, from 1990 to 2012.

Cardiologist  at  the  Intensive Care Unit  at Teaching  Clinical-Surgical  Hospital “Manuel Ascunce Domenech”, Camagüey, from 1982 to 1991.

Consultant Cardiologist at the Teaching Maternity Hospital “Ana Betancourt”, Camagüey, from 1990 to 2011.

Consultant Cardiologist at Teaching Clinical-Surgical “Amalia Simoni” Hospital, Camagüey from 1982 to 1994.

Assistant  work  as  Cardiology  Resident  at  the  Cardiology  and  Cardiovascular  Surgery  Institute, Havana, from January 1980 to May 1982.

General Practitioner at Peoples Republic of Angola, from January 1976 to March 1977.

Consultant Cardiologist at KHMHA since 2013.